Home Singles Tours Foreign Women Profiles Search Engine New Profiles Match Wizard Win Member Login
Member Area/LoginMen's FREE Registration Women's Registration New Profiles Matchmaker Services
Executive Service Foreign WomenForeign Women's Profiles Women With New Photos Russian Women Ukraine Women Latin Women Asian Women Chinese women Colombian Women Philippine Women Women With Videos Top 1000 Sexy Women Search Engine Of Women Search Women By ID Express Mail Call Her NOW! ApartmentsSt Petersburg Apartments Kiev Apartments Odessa Apartments Lugansk Apartments Cartagena Apartments Medellin Apartments About Our ServiceAbout AFA How Our Service Works How To Use Our Service Terms & Conditions Commitment To Excellence Privacy Policy What The Media Says! Service FAQ's Letter Writing Tips Some Good Advice Service Testimonials Tour Testimonials Interview Electronic Translators Auto Updates Customer Service Survey MiscellaneousTop Dating Coach Tour DVD MTV Features Most Recent Engagements Interracial Dating Issues Dream Tours 50th Show Pics Win Special Tour Events

ADJUSTMENT OF STATUS ("GREEN CARD")

After your Fiancee enters the U.S. on a K-1 visa and getmarried within 90 days, she must file for adjustment of status (Form I-485) to obtain permanent residence status. There is no time restriction as to when she must file for adjustment of status. However, she won’t have any legal status until her application for adjustment of status is approved.

Because the I-485 applications can take up to 12 months to be completed, your spouse should also submit Form I-765 (Application for Employment Authorization) and Form I-131 (Application for Travel Document). Each application requires certain supporting documents and a filing fee is only required for Form I-485. After the applications are submitted to USCIS, USCIS takes about 3 – 4 months to issue the one-year Employment & Travel Card (single combo card). Applicants can use their combo card to work and enter the United States before receiving their green cards. Applicants should not engage in any domestic or foreign employment and should not travel outside of the United States until they receive their one-year combo card. Departing the U.S. before receiving travel authorization will automatically terminate the pending I-485 applications. To re-enter the U.S. your spouse would need to apply for a spouse visa and could possibly be subject to the 3-year or 10-year bars.

Your Spouse Must Submit The Following Items To USCIS:

  • Application to Register Permanent Residence or Adjust Status (Form I-485)
  • Application for Employment Authorization (Form I-765)
  • Application for Travel Document (Form I-131)
  • Biographic information (Form G-325)
  • Affidavit of Support (Form I-864)
  • Six (6) passport photo
  • Birth Certificate
  • Passport Biodata Page
  • K-1 Visa
  • Admission Record (Form I-94)
  • Marriage Certificate
  • USCIS Form I-129F Approval Notice
  • Medical Exam & Vaccination Records (if applicable); and Most Recent Tax Returns and Proof of Employment of U.S. citizen.

If you and your spouse are married for less than 2-years at the time USCIS approves the adjustment of status application, your spouse will receive a 2-year conditional green card. 90-days prior to the expiration of the conditional green card, your spouse must apply for removal of conditions (Form I-751). After Form I-751 is approved, your spouse will receive a 10-year green card.

 VISA MENU

Home Fiancee visa Step by Step Visa Guide Visa Service Discover why What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)? Requirements for K-1 visa Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa Adjustment of Status ("green card") Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3) Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa Fee schedule Questions you might have

 

Laurie Wu, Attorney
(602) 559-1197
laurie@lywlaw.com

Contact Us
Copyright © 2017

Singles Tours European Tour Dates Latin Tour Dates Asian Tour Dates Recent Tour Photos Tour Forms European ToursKiev Poltava Dnepropetrovsk Donetsk Kharkov Odessa-Kherson Nikolaev St.Petersburg Crimea Latin America ToursCartagena Barranquilla Medellin Peru Machu-Picchu Dominican Republic Costa Rica Asian ToursThailand Philippines Shenzhen China Chongqing ChinaNEW! Tour Information
Video/Media Center NEW! MultipleCities Testimonials Video Testimonials Tour Videos NEW! Compare Tours Now! Your Tour Experience Socials The Hospitality Suite Tour FAQs Items To Consider... Reservation Form LIVE Webcasts K1 Visa InformationFiancee Visa Surviving The Fiancee Visa Visa's & Airfare AFA Awards

Home   |    Singles Tours   |    Foreign Women Profiles   |    Foreign Women Search Engine   |    Newest Foreign Women Profiles

Receive Custom Profiles   |    Win Free Singles Tours   |    Matchmaker Services   |    Privacy Policy   |    Terms and Conditions   |    Live Webcasts

Terms and Conditions   |    Affiliates