Home Singles Tours Foreign Women Profiles Search Engine New Profiles Match Wizard Win Member Login
Member Area/LoginMen's FREE Registration Women's Registration New Profiles Matchmaker Services
Executive Service Foreign WomenForeign Women's Profiles Women With New Photos Russian Women Ukraine Women Latin Women Asian Women Chinese women Colombian Women Philippine Women Women With Videos Top 1000 Sexy Women Search Engine Of Women Search Women By ID Express Mail Call Her NOW! ApartmentsSt Petersburg Apartments Kiev Apartments Odessa Apartments Lugansk Apartments Cartagena Apartments Medellin Apartments About Our ServiceAbout AFA How Our Service Works How To Use Our Service Terms & Conditions Money Back Guarantee Privacy Policy What The Media Says! Service FAQ's Letter Writing Tips Some Good Advice Service Testimonials Tour Testimonials Interview Electronic Translators Auto Updates Customer Service Survey MiscellaneousTop Dating Coach Tour DVD MTV Features Most Recent Engagements Interracial Dating Issues Dream Tours 50th Show Pics Win Special Tour Events

FIANCEE VISA (K-1) VS. SPOUSAL VISA (K-3)

After you decide that you want to marry your Fiancee, you will contemplate where you will get married, either in the U.S., your Fiancee’s home country or in a third country. The chart below illustrates the main differences between the fiancee and spouse visas and the factors you should consider when deciding which visa application to file.

FIANCE(E) VISA (K-1)

DIFFERENCES FIANCEE VISA SPOUSE VISA
Who can Apply Only U.S. citizens can file the K-1 visas. U.S. citizens and legal permanent residents may file spouse visas.
One or Two-Step Process After obtaining the K-1 visa and getting married in the U.S., your fiancee must apply for adjustment of status (AOS) to obtain her green card. So the K-1 visa is a two-step process. After obtaining the spouse visa and entering the U.S., USCIS will automatically mail out the permanent resident card (green card). So the spouse visa is a one-step process.
Government Fees Total K-1 visa fee is between $800 - $1000 (medical and vaccinations fees vary by country). Total AOS fee is between $1070 - $1500 (depends on whether a new medical exam and vaccinations are required). Total spouse visa fee is between $1200 - $1400. (medical and vaccinations fees vary by country).
Age of Immigrating Children Eligible children must be unmarried and under the age of 21 at the time of entering the United States. Eligible children must be unmarried and under the age of 18 at the time of your and your fiancee’s marriage.
Separate Application Forms For eligible children, a separate Form I-129F does not need to be filed for each child. The children’s names only need to be listed on their parents’ Form I-129F. If the U.S. petitioner is a U.S. citizen, then a separate Form I-130 is required for each eligible stepchild who wants to immigrate. If the U.S. petitioner is a U.S. legal permanent resident, then a separate Form I-130 is notrequired for each eligible stepchild who wants to immigrate.
Processing Time
(from the USCIS filing date to the time of the interview)
About 6 to 8 months for the K-1 visa and about 4 to 12 months for AOS (mostly depends on whether the couple are selected to attend an interview at their local USCIS office or whether the interview is waived). About 8 to 12 months for U.S. citizens applying for their spouses and stepchildren under the age of 21. About 2 years for U.S. legal permanent residents applying for their spouses and stepchildren under the age of 21.
Meeting During the Visa Process Depending on the processing time and Embassy/Consulate, an additional meeting/trip between the couple may be necessary to reduce the chances of visa denial. Depending on the processing time and Embassy/Consulate, an additional meeting/trip between the couple may be necessary to reduce the chances of visa denial.
Place of Marriage The legal marriage must occur in the United States after your fiancee enters the U.S. with the K-1 visa. The legal marriage can occur in any country and the couple must be married before filing the spouse visa application with USCIS.

 VISA MENU

Home Fiancee visa Step by Step Visa Guide Visa Service Discover why What is a Fiancee visa (K-1)? Requirements for K-1 visa Children of Fiancee - K-2 visa Adjustment of Status ("green card") Fiancee visa (K-1) vs. Spousal visa (K-3) Tourist visas as an alternative to K-1 visa Fee schedule Questions you might have

 

Laurie Wu, Attorney
(602) 559-1197
laurie@lywlaw.com

Contact Us
Copyright © 2017

Singles Tours European Tour Dates Latin Tour Dates Asian Tour Dates Recent Tour Photos Tour Forms European ToursKiev Poltava Dnepropetrovsk Donetsk Kharkov Odessa-Kherson Nikolaev St.Petersburg Crimea Latin America ToursCartagena Barranquilla Medellin Peru Machu-Picchu Dominican Republic Costa Rica Asian ToursThailand Philippines Shenzhen China Chongqing ChinaNEW! Tour Information
Video/Media Center NEW! MultipleCities Testimonials Video Testimonials Tour Videos NEW! Compare Tours Now! Your Tour Experience Socials The Hospitality Suite Tour FAQs Items To Consider... Reservation Form LIVE Webcasts Conference Calls NEW! K1 Visa InformationFiancee Visa Surviving The Fiancee Visa Visa's & Airfare AFA Awards

Home   |    Singles Tours   |    Foreign Women Profiles   |    Foreign Women Search Engine   |    Newest Foreign Women Profiles

Receive Custom Profiles   |    Win Free Singles Tours   |    Matchmaker Services   |    Privacy Policy   |    Terms and Conditions   |    Live Webcasts

Terms and Conditions   |    Affiliates